Change Font Size:

News from the WV Board of Veterinary Medicine

News

  • Continuing Education Information

    3/8/2018

    http://www.wvbop.com/images/stories/edinfoheader.gif
    Continuing Pharmacy Education Info
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Frequently Asked Questions on CPE Hours Given Recent Changes

    Q.  By when must I complete the new required 3 CPE hours for best practices prescribing and dispensing for pain (Drug Diversion CPE)?

    A.  The statute and rules require the Drug Diversion CPE to be completed every reporting period.  So, if you are up for renewal on July 1, 2014, then you must have completed the 3 hours as required for your renewal this time around.  If you are up for renewal July 1, 2015, you must have completed it for your reporting period for your July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2015, license period.  However, if you are a newly licensed pharmacist, you must complete this requirement during your first year of practice, regardless of when you come up for renewal. 

    Q.  Do I still need to complete the "End of Life Care" CPE that was mandatory for all first time license renewals?  

    A.  No, the end of life CPE requirement was deleted from the law.  The statute now requires the Drug Diversion CPE each reporting period.  So, you will have to get 3 hours of this CPE every 2 years going forward as part of your 30 hours, but end of life care is no longer required.

    Q.  I am registered as a consultant pharmacist [and/or immunizing pharmacist] and registered pharmacist.  Can the CPE hours I've completed for my consultant license [and/or immunizing pharmacist permit] be applied towards the 30 hours needed to renew my pharmacist license?

    A.  Yes, the hours can count toward your 30 required total CPE hours.  The same is also true for the new best practices prescribing and dispensing for pain hours (Drug Diversion CPE).



    To find out about CPE programs provided by the WVU School of Pharmacy Office of Continuing Pharmacy Education click here.

    Consulting Practice | Application for Continuing Education



    INFORMATION SHEET

    CONTINUING PHARMACY EDUCATION IN CONSULTING PRACTICE


    Rule 23.3 of the Board's Legislative Rules, 15 CSR 1, requires all pharmacists registered as consultants to have three (3) hours of CPE in the subjects of consulting practice each year.

    All programs offered by the American Society of Consultant Pharmacists (ASCP) are acceptable programs to meet this requirement.

    Any other program not offered by ASCP must be submitted to the Board's continuing education committee for approval and assignment of a number.

    Programs in the subjects of consulting practice may include, but are not limited to, topics related to:

    • Depression in the Elderly

    • Arthritis

    • Alzheimer's Disease

    • Nutritional Status in the Elderly

    • Wound Care

    • Osteoporosis

    • Congestive Heart Failure

    • Strokes

    • Issues with HCFA Regulations

    • Special Considerations in the Elderly

    • Recordkeeping requirements

    • Prevention and Recognition of Drug Events in the Elderly Population or programs provided by:

      WVU Geriatric Education Center Programs
      WV Center of Aging Program 



      West Virginia Board of Pharmacy's Application for Continuing Pharmacy Education Credit

      NOTE: (Application only required for general CPE programs not already approved by ACPE or for programs submitted to meet Drug Diversion Training and Best Practice Prescribing of Controlled Substances or consulting practice CPE requirements.)

      All applications must be received by the end of each month. Applicants will be notified by the 20th of the following month if the program was approved or disapproved. If approved, continuing education certificates issued to participants must list the title of the program, number of CPE hours awarded, WV Board of Pharmacy Program Number, signature of administrator of the program, and date signed. A record of the participant’s attendance and copy of the CPE certificate must be maintained for a period of 4 years from the program’s date.

      PROVIDER / RPH INFORMATION:

      Date of Submission:
      Applicant (Check One): CPE Provider____ Pharmacist ____
      Name of CPE Provider/Pharmacist:

      Street Address:
      City: State: Zip Code:
      Phone Number: Fax Number:
      Contact Person:
      Phone Number:

      PROGRAM INFORMATION:

      The following 3 items must also be submitted with each application:

    1. Agenda with times of events
    2. Listing of all faculty and brief bio sketch for each faculty member
    3. Learning Objectives for each Session (List the session title followed by at least 3 learning objectives. Each objective should start with a behavioral verb such as describe, list, state and others. Additional sheets may be attached if needed.):

    Date of Program: Title of Program:
    Location (Facility, City and State):
    Number of hours of CPE requested:
    Type of CPE credit requested (Check One):
    Consulting ____ General ____ Live_____
    Drug Diversion Training and Best Practice Prescribing of Controlled Substances____

  • Manufacturers vs Wholesale Drug Distributors

    3/8/2018
    Manufacturers and Wholesale Drug Distributors:  In the past, West Virginia licensed non-resident manufacturers as wholesale drug distributors when they distributed their product into the state.  Federal law requires a new scheme.  Anyone manufacturing prescription-only drugs in West Virginia must be licensed by the state as a manufacturer to do so.  Likewise, if you are a drug manufacturer located outside of West Virginia, but distribute any of your product into West Virginia, either yourself or through the use of a Third-Party Logistics Provider (3PL), you must be licensed by this state as a manufacturer (in other words, if you distribute or have your product distributed into West Virginia on your behalf, you must be licensed). If you are a virtual manufacturer (you own the product, but someone else manufacturers it for you on contract or otherwise at their facility), if any of that product is to be manufactured in West Virginia, or shipped in or into West Virginia on your behalf, you must get a manufacturer's license.  Of course, the actual manufacturer will have to be licensed as a manufacturer if it is in West Virginia.  If the actual manufacturer is outside West Virginia, it does not need licensed if it never sends the product into West Virginia on your behalf (i.e., it transfers it to a 3PL or wholesaler outside of West Virginia, and it is that other entity that actually sends it into West Virginia).  If it is manufacturing the drugs on behalf of a virtual manufacturer, and it sends that product into West Virginia on behalf of the virtual manufacturer or otherwise, it must be licensed as a manufacturer.  In other words, if it is located outside of West Virginia and it distributes any of the product into West Virginia, it must get a manufacturers license.   If controlled substances are involved, the actual manufacturer must have a controlled substances handling permit as well. If you are a virtual manufacturer which does not handle the product, then you do not have to also get the CS handling permit since you won't actually touch the product. If you are a virtual manufacturer and use a 3PL to distribute your product in or into West Virginia, you must have a manufacturer's license,  and your 3PL must have a 3PL distributor's license.  If controlled substances are involved, the 3PL must have a controlled substances handling permit as well.  If you do not handle the product, then you do not have to also get the CS handling permit since you won't actually touch the product. Wholesale Drug Distributors:  If you are a wholesale drug distributor and distribute drugs in or into West Virginia, you must be licensed as a wholesale drug distributor.  In the past, West Virginia licensed 3PL's as a wholesale drug distributor.  However, federal law requires a new scheme.  West Virginia will now have a 3PL distributor's license category to distribute any drug products in or into West Virginia as a 3PL. If controlled substances are involved, the 3PL must have a controlled substances handling permit as well.  For any product you are shipping in on behalf of a virtual or actual manufacturer or other party who actually owns title to and control over the drug, that virtual manufacturer, actual manufacturer, or other party must be properly licensed as a manufacturer.
  • Mid-Level Practitioners Authorization by State

    3/8/2018
    Mid-Level Practitioners Authorization by State:  The table available from the DEA Diversion website provides information for the controlled substances authority for Mid-level Practitioner's by discipline and state: DEA Diversion mid-level Practitioner page:  http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/drugreg/practioners/index.html Download the Table from the page:  http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/drugreg/practioners/mlp_by_state.pdf
  • Naloxone Protocol

    3/8/2018
    Download this document in PDF Format   Download Naloxone Tri-fold Brochure Download Naloxone Administration Tri-fold The dispensing of opioid antagonists approved by the FDA for use in treating an overdose must be reported to the CSMP. You must work with your software, or, if need be, work with your software provider, to include naloxone as a reportable item. West Virginia Board of Pharmacy Protocol for Pharmacist or interns Furnishing Opioid Antagonist Naloxone Hydrochloride Developed in Consultation with the DHHR Bureau for Public Health A pharmacist or intern furnishing an opioid antagonist, naloxone hydrochloride, pursuant to West Virginia Code § §16-46-3a shall satisfy the requirements of this protocol. (a) As used in this protocol: (1) “Recipient” means the person to whom naloxone hydrochloride is furnished. (b) West Virginia Code § 16-46-3a provides that a pharmacist or pharmacy intern under the supervision of a pharmacist may dispense an opioid antagonist without a prescription pursuant to a protocol developed by the Board of Pharmacy in consultation with the Bureau for Public Health. As set forth in subsection (b) of section 16-46-3a, A pharmacist or intern or pharmacy intern who dispenses [naloxone hydrochloride] without a prescription under this [protocol] shall provide patient counseling to the individual for whom the opioid antagonist is dispensed regarding, but not limited to, the following topics: (1) The proper administration of the opioid antagonist; (2) the importance of contacting emergency services as soon as practicable either before or after administering the opioid antagonist; and (3) the risks associated with failure to contact emergency services following administration of an opioid antagonist. The patient counseling described in this section is mandatory and the person receiving the opioid antagonist may not opt out. Further, subsection (d) provides: “All pharmacists or pharmacy interns who dispense an opioid antagonist under this section shall provide educational materials to any person receiving such an opioid antagonist on opiate-related overdose prevention and treatment programs, as well as materials on administering the opioid antagonist.” Following is the protocol developed to meet these requirements. The law clearly requires only a protocol issued by the Board in consultation with the Bureau for Public Health for pharmacists to dispense Naloxone without any prescription from any practitioner. However, although not required, a pharmacy may choose to have a prescribing practitioner sign the protocol set forth in subsection (c) below to treat it as a standing order. (c) Protocol for Pharmacist or Interns Furnishing Naloxone Hydrochloride. (1) Before providing an FDA-approved naloxone hydrochloride product, the pharmacist or intern shall screen the potential recipient by asking whether the person to whom the naloxone hydrochloride would be administered has a known hypersensitivity to naloxone. (If the recipient answers yes, the pharmacist or intern may not provide naloxone. If the recipient responds no, the pharmacist or intern may continue.) (2) When naloxone hydrochloride is furnished: (A) The pharmacist or intern shall provide the recipient with appropriate counseling and information on the product furnished, including dosing, effectiveness, adverse effects, storage conditions, shelf---life, and safety. The recipient is not permitted to waive the required consultation. (B) The pharmacist or intern shall provide the recipient with the number to talk with someone about available substance abuse treatment and recovery services near them, 1-844-HELP-4-WV, if the recipient indicates interest in addiction treatment or recovery services at this time. (C) The pharmacist or intern shall answer any questions the recipient may have regarding naloxone hydrochloride. (3) Product Selection: A pharmacist or intern may supply naloxone hydrochloride in any FDA- approved product form. (4) The dispensing shall be documented and labelled as a prescription dispensed per this protocol. (5) Fact Sheet: The pharmacist or intern shall provide the recipient (A) a copy of the current Naloxone Administration Tri-fold “I Have Narcan” created and maintained by the West Virginia Department of Health & Human Resources, Bureau for Public Health, Office of Emergency Medical Services (OEMS): http://www.wvoems.org/medical-direction/naloxone-information; or other appropriate patient information for the FDA-approved product dispensed; and (B) the Naloxone Tri-fold Brouchure concerning recognition of signs of an overdose and other information created and maintained by the OEMS: http://www.wvoems.org/medical-direction/naloxone-information. (6) Privacy: All pharmacist or interns furnishing naloxone hydrochloride in a pharmacy or health care facility shall operate under the pharmacy or facility’s policies and procedures to ensure that recipient confidentiality and privacy are maintained. (7) Although not required, a pharmacy may choose to have a prescribing practitioner sign the protocol to treat it as a standing order.
Page Updated: 5/26/2016 2:06:53 PM