Controlled Substances FAQ

New Law Interpretation: Senate Bill 714

The summary of the bill sent out by the BOP informed that there was a change in prescriptive authority of physician assistants.  However, we have received notification that the new law impacts BOTH physician assistants AND advanced practice registered nurses (APRNs).  This Senate Bill allows physician assistants AND advanced practice registered nurses (APRN) to prescribe no more than a three-day supply, without a refill, of a Schedule II medication. Amends §30-3E (Effective July 8, 2021)  If a PA or APRN writes for a 3 day supply of a Schedule II medication, he/she must have Schedule II medications on the list of approved medications with the DEA.  This has been communications to the WV Boards of Medicine, Osteopathic Medicine, and Nursing.

Page Updated: 8/6/2021 11:53:02 AM